What personal data do we process and how do we handle it?

Whose personal data are we processing?

If you are our customer or a business partner who has already been in contact with us, it is probable that we processed your personal data in our databases.

How did we obtain the processed personal data?

Most of the time, personal data from natural persons is obtained from our customer account registration to our online shop and subsequent orders or subsequently concluded purchase contracts. If you are browsing our website, cookies are necessary to use its features. Cookies are not necessary for some features of the site and for some, it is in the best interests of users to use the appropriate Cookies. You do not want to be tracked? You can easily turn off cookies tracking on our website. The personal data of our business partners are obtained mainly through the mutual exchange of contacts at conferences or business meetings. We do the maximum to ensure that the personal data we collect is always up-to-date and correct in relation to the subject.

What personal data do we process?

We try to process as little personal data as possible for practical reasons, but we cannot completely avoid processing. We mainly process the personal data we need to complete an order and then execute the purchase contract, i.e. in relation to natural persons, such as name, surname, telephone number, email address and mutually written communication with whom we are doing business on behalf of the customer. If you are our registered customer, we also record your shopping history, mainly due to any complaint or applying of rights regarding a defective performance.

How long do we retain personal data?

We usually retain the data of registered customers during the active registration period. You do not want to be further registered? Your user account can be easily deleted. However, the law requires us to retain accounting documents for 5 years from the end of the accounting period in which the transaction was performed. So we cannot delete all your personal data right after the end of the service or immediately after your notification. In relation with the business relationship, even after the fulfillment of the purchase contract subject or for the purpose of other commercially relevant negotiations, we store the possible mutual email communications for the period recommended by legislation on archiving.

Legal exemption permits us to send existing customers and business partners a commercial message related to the subject of the mutual business relationship. But if you do not want us to use your data to send out business messages, we will not do anything like that, of course and so you can easily remove your email from the subscription. In case we need your personal data to protect our legal interests or conversely, fulfill our obligations, we are authorized to process your personal data for even a longer period of time, but such situations will not regular occur.

Can personal data processed by us be misused?

We have taken reasonable steps to limit the risk of abuse or leakage of your personal data. Your personal data can only be accessed by a limited and predetermined number of people; our IT systems are protected by antivirus software and are located in physically secured premises. But who specifically has access to these processed personal data? If you register in our online shop or sign a sales contract with us, your personal data will be sent to the sales department and according to the selected form of payment and shipping to external companies, such as postal service providers or accountancy companies. In case it is necessary to modify the contract in relation to the services provided or to resolve any dispute, the personal data processed may also be accessed by external providers of legal services. We have entered into confidentiality agreements with our employees and external contractors and we have a contractual set of guarantees regarding the processing of personal data. So the unwanted leakage or misuse of your personal data should not occur.

Are the personal data being processed forwarded to others?

We use external suppliers to ensure the functioning of our online shop and the running of the company, so we also pass some of your personal data related to invoicing to external accountancy companies beyond our core staff. If the conditions for the provision of services by one of our suppliers do not require the processing of personal data, this is always however contractually pre-addressed, no other third party having access to them.

Do we need your consent for each processing?

Act No. 101/2000 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data allows the processing of personal data on the basis of legal titles other than consent. However, unnecessary overuse of consent has created a misleading idea that personal data cannot be processed without its being granted. Most personal data are thus processed on the basis of a contract or related legal obligations. We further process personal data on the basis of our own authorized interests or for the purpose of fulfilling our legal obligations. In case that some of your personal data do not fall into these categories, your consent is needed to process them, which you can revoke at any time.

What rights do you have in relation to the processing of personal data?

You are certainly entitled to all rights granted to you by law, mainly however by the Regulation (EC) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council, the General Regulation on the protection of personal data. You have the possibility of asking us to tell you what from your data we are processing, for what purpose, along with access to these data. If you suspect that we are processing your personal data as incomplete or incorrect, you may request modification. In case you suspect that we are in breach of your legal regulations in the processing of your personal data, you have the opportunity to contact us with a modification, or to file a grievance with the Personal Data Protection Office.

Where do I learn about processing my personal data and my rights for more information?

For further information regarding the processing of personal data, please refer to our website and the Principles of Private Data Protection, which comprises an addendum to the general terms and conditions of our online shop. If you have any further questions regarding the processing of your personal data, do not hesitate to contact us at the email address support@fatowltees.com

Privacy Policy at FatOwlTees.com
FatOwlTees.com we try to tailor you to be extremely satisfied. So we modify the web based on your behavior. When we provide our services, cookies help us. By using our services you agree to use them. If you do not want to be part of it, turn off the Cookies save option in your web browser. Learn more